See our Gallery Section for all photos taken on the day.

Our annual Student Awards Days took place on Monday 22nd May at 1pm. At these awards students were recognized for their achievements both inside and outside the classroom during the school year. The management of the school was joined by local Parish Priest Fr. Jimmy O’Donnell and Deirdre McGrath from Camida, Clonmel who sponsored some of the awards presented on the day. The following is a list of the award winners.

 

Most Improved Student in the Class

1 Corrib:                                  Josh Rowan

1 Erne:                                     Jason Sinnott

1 Allen:                                   Samantha Jo Doherty

 

2 Errigal:                                 Morgan Scott

2 Galty:                                   Caoimhe Butler

2 Comeragh:                            Ciarán O’Connell

 

3 Nore:                                    Paul Coady

3 Suir:                                      Avril White

3 Barrow:                                Sara Tynan

 

TY Beckett:                            Luke Bourke

TY Yeats:                                Cian Fahey

 

LCA 1:                                    Shane Lawless

LCA 2:                                    Samantha Fanning

 

Senior 1:                                  Jack Hayes

Senior 2:                                  Tara Regan

 

Best Student in the Class

 

1 Corrib:                      Ava Heffernan

1 Erne:                        Fia Nolan Queally

1 Allen:                       Robert Cuddihy

 

2 Errigal:                     Aaron Quigley

2 Galty:                       Lauren Gahan

2 Comeragh:                Samuel Hunter

 

3 Nore:                        Denis Mulcahy

3 Suir:                          Andrea Brett

3 Barrow:                    Katelyn Reilly

 

TY Beckett:                Lorcan Troy

TY Yeats:                    Sophie Ryan

 

LCA 1:                        Shannon O’Connor Doran

LCA 2:                        Rebecca Webster

 

Senior 1:                      Matthew Hunter

Senior 2:                      Lisa Norton

 

Sports Star of the Year 2016-17

 

First Year Girl: Niamh Hayes             First Year Boy: Darragh Maher

 

Second Year Girl: Ciara Lyons          Second Year Boy: Jack Hassett

 

Third Year Girl: Katelyn Reilly          Third Year Boy: Darragh Fitzgerald

 

TY Girl: Sophie Ryan                         TY Boy: Conor Harrington

 

Senior 1 Girl: Lauren Dowling                       Senior 1 Boy: Dillon Butler

 

Senior 2 Girl: Ciara O’Sullivan          Senior 2 Boy: Colin Shelly

 

 

Soccer Player of The Year 2016-17: Award Required R292-50 x 1

Soccer Player of The Year 2016-17: Kyle Farrell

 

Basketball Player of The Year 2016-17: Meibh Maher

 

Hurler of The Year 2016-17: Brian Maher

 

Enterprise Award: Joe Mee, James Horan, Lorcan Troy

 

Speech And Drama Award: Shona Behan

 

Creative Writing Competition:  Matthew Hunter, Caoimhe Butler, Lucy O’Mahoney, Jack Trehy

 

Library Award 2016-17: Matthew Joy and Liam O’Connell

 

Gardening Club 2016-17: Seamus Webster, Patrick Walsh, Robert Cuddihy, Oisín Smullen and Steven Webster

 

First Year Maths Award:        Adam Ryan

Second Year Maths Award:   Oleg Novikov

 

Craftmanship Award: Sean Prendergast

 

Junior Arts Award: Maria Hayes

Senior Arts Award: Cameron Bailey

 

Junior Cert Award 2016:        Award Required: A7315-111 x 2

Best Junior Cert Male: Joe Mee

Best Junior Cert Female: Isobel Hayes

 

Catherine Brett Award for Excellence in Home Economics:

Winner 2016-17: Amy Maher

 

Special Recognition Award 2016-17: Amy Maher, Ava Lawrence, Ciara Horan, Curtis D’Arcy, Hayley Ryan, Seán Fitzgerald, Rachel Dunne, Ross McCormack, Luke Coen, Paul Coady, Joe Mee, Chloe Griffin.

 

Shane Long Sports Award Winner: Meibh Maher and Micheal O’Shea

 

Hope Foundation Award: Eimear Lanigan, Katie O’Flynn, Sally Nagle, Chloe Griffin, Meibh Maher and Sophie Ryan.

 

Attendance Awards

Full Attendance in Junior Cycle Katelyn Reilly and Denis Mulcahy.

Full Attendance for the past five years: Ciara O’Sullivan and Shannon Hannigan

 

Irish Pilgrimage Trust: Amy Brophy and Melanie Coady

 

Scholarship Awards:

French Scholarship Winners: Daniel Boland and Fia Nolan Queally

Scolaireacht na Gaeltachta: Liam Mulcahy and Lauren Gahan

 

Camida Student of The Year 2017:  Amy Maher

 

Camida 3rd Level Scholarship Winner 2017” Shannon Hannigan